AQ Electric tests, commissions, and maintains solar plants across the MENA region, and in almost every project one number sits at the centre of the conversation between owner, EPC contractor, O&M provider, and lender: the solar performance ratio. It decides whether a plant passes acceptance, whether an O&M contractor earns its bonus or pays a penalty, and whether an investor believes the plant is healthy. Yet the same plant can show a performance ratio of 80% in one month and 88% in another without anything changing on site. This article explains how the solar performance ratio is calculated, with a worked example, why raw PR misleads in hot climates, how temperature-corrected and bifacial PR work, and how to verify a PR figure before you rely on it.
Key takeaways
The solar performance ratio (PR) is the ratio of a PV plant’s actual energy output to the energy it would produce if it converted the measured plane-of-array irradiance at its nameplate STC efficiency. Under IEC 61724-1, PR equals the final yield (energy divided by DC nameplate power) divided by the reference yield (plane-of-array irradiation divided by 1 kW/m²). Because module efficiency falls as temperature rises, raw PR swings with the seasons — by up to about ±10% according to NREL — so contracts in hot climates should use a temperature- or weather-corrected PR. A PR figure is only as reliable as the irradiance sensors, data filtering, and exclusions behind it, which is why independent PR verification matters for acceptance tests, O&M contracts, and acquisitions.
What Is the Solar Performance Ratio?
The solar performance ratio is a measure of how efficiently a PV plant converts the sunlight that reaches its modules into electricity, compared with the ideal case. It answers a simple question: of the energy the plant could theoretically have produced from the measured sunlight, how much did it actually deliver?
Because PR is normalised to both the plant’s size and the measured irradiance, it allows plants of different capacities and locations to be compared, and it separates the plant’s technical quality from the weather. A cloudy month reduces energy production, but it should not reduce the performance ratio much, because the reference energy falls too. A fall in PR, by contrast, points to losses inside the plant: faults, soiling, degradation, downtime, or heat.
The solar performance ratio is defined in IEC 61724-1, the international standard for PV system performance monitoring, and is used throughout the industry in yield reports, acceptance tests, O&M contracts, and asset reviews.
Possible seasonal swing in uncorrected PR (NREL)
Typical order of the module power temperature coefficient
PR overstatement for bifacial arrays without rear-irradiance correction (NREL study)
Typical PR test period before final acceptance (FAC)
The Performance Ratio Formula
The performance ratio formula in IEC 61724-1 is built from two normalised yields:
Performance ratio formula
PR = Yf / Yr
Final yield: Yf = EAC / P0 — the AC energy delivered (kWh) divided by the plant’s DC nameplate power at STC (kWp), in kWh/kWp.
Reference yield: Yr = HPOA / GSTC — the plane-of-array irradiation over the period (kWh/m²) divided by the STC irradiance of 1 kW/m², in hours.
The final yield is the number of hours the plant would have needed to run at full nameplate power to produce the measured energy. The reference yield is the number of hours of “full sun” (1,000 W/m²) the array actually received. Their ratio is the performance ratio, usually expressed as a percentage.
Three details matter in practice. The energy should be measured at a defined point — commonly the inverter output or the plant’s export meter — and the choice changes the result, because transformer and cable losses sit between them. The irradiance must be measured in the plane of the array, not horizontally. And the nameplate power should be the DC power at STC, normally the sum of module nameplate ratings.
Solar Performance Ratio Calculation: A Worked Example
The following solar performance ratio calculation uses illustrative figures for a 50 MWp fixed-tilt plant during a hot summer month.
| Step | Input or formula | Result |
|---|---|---|
| DC nameplate power (P0) | Sum of module STC ratings | 50,000 kWp |
| AC energy delivered (EAC) | Measured at export meter for the month | 9,200,000 kWh |
| Plane-of-array irradiation (HPOA) | Measured by POA pyranometers for the month | 230 kWh/m² |
| Final yield (Yf) | 9,200,000 / 50,000 | 184 kWh/kWp |
| Reference yield (Yr) | 230 / 1 | 230 h |
| Performance ratio (PR) | 184 / 230 | 0.800 (80.0%) |
A PR of 80% means the plant delivered 80% of the energy it would have produced if it had converted the measured irradiance at its nameplate STC efficiency. The remaining 20% is the sum of all losses — temperature, soiling, inverters, cables, transformers, mismatch, downtime, and degradation. As the next sections show, a large part of that 20% in a hot month is simply heat, which is why this raw figure is not the end of the analysis.
Why Raw PR Swings With the Seasons
Crystalline silicon modules lose efficiency as they heat up. The power temperature coefficient of modern modules is usually of the order of −0.3% per °C, so a module running at 55 °C produces roughly 9% less power than the same module at the 25 °C standard test condition, for the same irradiance.
The standard performance ratio formula does not account for temperature. As a result, raw PR is a function of both the plant’s efficiency and the weather: it rises in cool months and falls in hot months even when the plant itself is unchanged. NREL’s technical report on weather-corrected performance ratio, published in 2013 with contributors from SunPower, Sandia, Fichtner, and Black & Veatch, notes that this seasonal variation can be as large as ±10%, giving falsely high results in winter and falsely low results in summer.
For an owner or O&M contractor, this is more than an academic point. A raw summer PR that looks like underperformance may be perfectly normal for the season, and a raw winter PR that looks excellent may be hiding real faults. Comparing raw PR month to month, or measuring a short PR test in a cool season, can lead to the wrong conclusion.
Temperature-Corrected and Weather-Corrected PR
Two correction approaches are widely used to remove the temperature effect from the solar performance ratio.
Temperature-Corrected PR to STC
IEC 61724-1 defines a temperature-corrected performance ratio that adjusts the nameplate power for module temperature in each measurement interval, using a factor Ck = 1 + γ × (Tmod,k − 25 °C), where γ is the power temperature coefficient. In the worked example, with an irradiance-weighted average module temperature of 55 °C and γ = −0.3%/°C, Ck = 1 − 0.003 × 30 = 0.91. The temperature-corrected PR is then 0.800 / 0.91 = 0.879 (87.9%). That figure describes how the plant performs once heat is removed from the picture, and it is far more stable from season to season.
Weather-Corrected PR (NREL Method)
The NREL method corrects not to 25 °C but to the plant’s typical annual operating temperature, taken as the irradiance-weighted average cell temperature from the project’s weather file. This keeps the corrected PR on the same scale as the expected annual PR in the yield report, which makes it practical for contracts. If the typical annual average cell temperature for the example plant is 45 °C, the summer month’s correction factor is 1 − (−0.003) × (45 − 55) = 0.97, and the weather-corrected PR is 0.800 / 0.97 = 0.825 (82.5%) — the figure to compare with the annual PR expected in the yield report.
| Metric | Example result | What it tells you | Best use |
|---|---|---|---|
| Raw PR | 80.0% | Actual conversion including heat losses | Annual reporting over full years |
| Temperature-corrected PR (STC) | 87.9% | Plant quality with temperature removed | Diagnostics and trend analysis |
| Weather-corrected PR (NREL) | 82.5% | Performance on the scale of the annual expected PR | Contractual tests and short periods |
NREL’s report recommends using the weather-corrected calculation, with a weather file agreed by all parties, whenever PR is a contractual metric. It also advises that PR should not be used as a guarantee metric where the inverters clip at high irradiance, because clipping depresses PR in a way that does not reflect a defect.
Performance Ratio for Bifacial Plants
Bifacial modules collect light on their rear side as well as the front. If the performance ratio is calculated using front-side irradiance only, the rear-side gain inflates the result. An NREL study published in the IEEE Journal of Photovoltaics in 2024 found that bifacial PR calculated without rear-irradiance correction was about 7% higher on average than the monofacial baseline, simply reflecting the bifacial gain.
The second edition of IEC 61724-1, published in 2021, added bifacial monitoring for the first time, including rear-side irradiance measurement. One common approach is a bifacial irradiance factor, BIF = 1 + φ × Grear / Gfront, where φ is the module’s bifaciality factor. The NREL study found that including the BIF correction made PR less sensitive to changes in ground albedo, and recommended measured rear irradiance where albedo varies. For bifacial plants, the PR definition and the rear-irradiance method must be written into the contract before testing begins.
What Is a Good Performance Ratio?
There is no single “good” solar performance ratio that applies everywhere. PR depends on climate, technology, design choices such as the DC-to-AC ratio, the measurement point, and the correction method used. A plant in a hot desert will show a lower raw PR than an identical plant in a temperate climate, purely because of temperature.
The right benchmark is the plant’s own expected PR, calculated in the energy yield assessment for that specific site, design, and equipment. In NREL’s example, the simulated plant had an annual PR of 0.84 under both the traditional and weather-corrected methods. The useful questions are therefore: how does measured PR compare with the expected PR for the same period and conditions, and how is it trending over time? A gradual decline points to degradation or growing soiling; a sudden drop points to a fault or outage.
What Pulls PR Down
Every loss between the sunlight on the modules and the energy at the meter reduces the solar performance ratio. The main categories are:
- Temperature — the largest single loss in hot climates.
- Soiling — dust, sand, and bird droppings that block light reaching the cells.
- Module defects and degradation — cracks, PID, hot spots, failed diodes, and gradual power loss; AQ Electric explains how to detect them in its article on common PV module defects.
- Inverter losses and clipping — conversion losses and power limited at the inverter’s AC rating; see AQ Electric’s article on solar inverters in utility-scale PV plants.
- DC and AC electrical losses — cable resistance, transformer losses, and mismatch between modules and strings.
- Downtime — inverter trips, string and combiner outages, grid outages, and curtailment.
- Shading — from structures, vegetation, or adjacent rows at low sun angles.
Some of these losses are design choices, some are environmental, and some are faults. Separating them is the core of performance analysis: a PR shortfall should be broken down into its causes before anyone decides who is responsible.
PR vs Performance Index vs Availability
The solar performance ratio is not the only performance metric, and it is often used alongside others.
| Metric | Compares | Strength | Limitation |
|---|---|---|---|
| Performance ratio | Actual energy vs ideal energy at nameplate efficiency | Simple, widely understood | Sensitive to temperature, clipping, and sensors |
| Performance index (PPI / EPI) | Measured output vs output expected from a detailed model | Accounts for design-specific losses and conditions | Depends on the model and its inputs |
| Availability | Time or energy the plant was able to produce vs possible | Isolates downtime | Says nothing about efficiency while running |
The power performance index (PPI) is the basis of the short acceptance test defined in IEC TS 61724-2, which the IEC states is typically performed over three to five days. AQ Electric explains how PR, PPI, capacity, and availability tests fit into acceptance in its article on the solar PV commissioning process.
Measurement: The Weak Link
A solar performance ratio is only as accurate as the data behind it. Irradiance measurement is the most common weak point, because an error in irradiance moves PR one-for-one in the opposite direction. In the worked example, a pyranometer reading 3% low because of soiling would raise the calculated PR from 80.0% to 82.5% — an apparent improvement that is entirely a measurement error.
Key measurement requirements include:
- Plane-of-array irradiance measured with instruments of the class required by the monitoring specification; the 2021 edition of IEC 61724-1 requires Class A pyranometers for Class A monitoring systems.
- Cleaning and calibration — sensor manufacturer Hukseflux recommends weekly cleaning of pyranometers unless shown to be unnecessary, and recalibration every two years.
- Module temperature — Hukseflux notes that IEC 61724-1 requires a minimum of three module temperature sensors per monitoring station and an accuracy of 2 °C, and that poorly attached sensors read too low.
- Redundancy and cross-checks — comparing several irradiance sensors on clear days to detect drift, shading, or misalignment.
- Data quality — consistent time stamps, defined filtering rules, and documented treatment of missing data.
For spot checks and field measurements, the right instruments matter as much as the permanent monitoring system. AQ Electric’s sister company EE Electronics supplies solar irradiance meters in Jordan and explains the wider field toolkit in its article on the solar PV tester.
Get an independent performance review — call +962 79 51 54 126.
Performance Ratio Verification
Performance ratio verification is the independent check that a reported PR is correct and that any shortfall is understood. It is needed whenever money depends on the number: acceptance tests, O&M performance guarantees, disputes, and acquisitions.
1. Check the Definition
Confirm which PR is being reported — raw, temperature-corrected, or weather-corrected — the energy measurement point, the nameplate power used, the treatment of bifacial gain, and how curtailment, grid outages, and force majeure are excluded.
2. Check the Instruments
Review calibration certificates, sensor positions and alignment, cleaning records, and comparisons between redundant sensors. Inspect sensors on site where possible.
3. Check the Data
Recalculate PR from raw data using the agreed method and filters. Look for gaps, frozen values, time-stamp errors, and periods excluded without justification.
4. Explain the Gap
Where measured PR is below expected PR, break the shortfall down into its causes. Field diagnostics are the fastest way to find plant-side losses: aerial thermography locates offline strings, hot spots, and soiling patterns across the whole array, and string-level IV curve tracing quantifies power loss where the survey points. AQ Electric explains these methods in its articles on drone inspection for solar PV plants and IV curve tracing for solar PV.
5. Report and Recommend
The verification report should state the corrected PR, its uncertainty, the breakdown of losses, and the actions that will recover energy — with the responsible party identified for each.
PR in EPC and O&M Contracts
The solar performance ratio is often written into contracts in two places.
EPC Performance Guarantees
EPC contracts commonly include a PR guarantee tested at completion and again later. According to Natural Power, short performance tests at provisional acceptance typically run three to ten days, while intermediate acceptance after one year and final acceptance after two years are tied to PR tests covering a full year or two years of operation. NREL’s protocol uses a default contract tolerance of 95% of the expected PR. Agreeing the correction method, weather file, sensors, and exclusions before construction ends is one of the most valuable steps an owner can take; the owner’s technical team usually leads this, as described in AQ Electric’s article on the owner’s engineer for solar PV projects.
O&M Performance Guarantees
O&M contracts often combine an availability guarantee with a PR guarantee, with bonuses and liquidated damages attached. Here the definition of exclusions matters most: who carries the loss from soiling, grid curtailment, or a module serial defect? Clear definitions prevent disputes. AQ Electric covers how O&M contracts and KPIs work in its article on solar PV plant operation and maintenance.
Lenders and Buyers
Lenders and acquirers review historical PR as evidence of a plant’s health and of the reliability of its yield forecast. Unexplained PR shortfalls or inconsistent methods are common red flags in an asset review; see AQ Electric’s articles on solar PV technical due diligence and the lender’s technical advisor for solar PV projects.
Performance Ratio in the Gulf and MENA
The region’s climate makes the solar performance ratio both more important and easier to misread.
Heat Dominates Raw PR
High ambient and module temperatures mean that a large share of the gap between raw PR and 100% is temperature loss. Summer raw PR will look low even on a healthy plant. Contracts and reports should use temperature- or weather-corrected PR so that heat is not mistaken for underperformance, or vice versa.
Soiling on Modules and Sensors
Dust affects both sides of the PR equation. Soiled modules lower energy output, while soiled pyranometers lower measured irradiance and raise PR. If modules are cleaned more often than sensors, or the other way round, PR becomes misleading. Cleaning schedules for modules and reference sensors should be coordinated and recorded.
Large Plants, Many Exclusions
Large regional plants are exposed to grid curtailment and dispatch instructions. Clear, auditable exclusion rules are essential for PR figures to be comparable and fair.
Bifacial and Tracker Plants
Many new regional plants use bifacial modules on single-axis trackers, often over bright desert ground. Rear-irradiance measurement and tracker-aware data filtering are needed for PR results that reflect the plant rather than the albedo. AQ Electric’s work in its home markets is covered in its articles on solar PV testing services in Jordan and solar testing services in Egypt.
How AQ Electric Verifies Performance
AQ Electric for Power Solutions, founded in Jordan in 2019 and expanded to Egypt in 2021, supports owners, EPC contractors, and investors across the MENA region with performance verification throughout a plant’s life. At the design stage, its engineering team prepares PVsyst energy yield reports that set the expected PR, through AQ Electric’s solar PV engineering and consultation services. At completion, it supports and witnesses acceptance tests as part of its testing and commissioning services. In operation, it tracks performance and investigates shortfalls through its solar O&M services.
Because AQ Electric performs field diagnostics in-house — drone thermography, IV curve tracing, EL imaging, and electrical testing — a PR shortfall can be traced to its physical cause and turned into a recovery plan or a warranty claim. Its engineers have worked on utility-scale plants including the 230 MWp Komombo plant in Egypt with CEEC and the 120 MWp Wadi Ad Dawasir plant in Saudi Arabia with SEPCO – Power China. AQ Electric operates under an ISO 9001, ISO 14001, and ISO 45001-certified management system, with more than 1.0 GW of PV project experience. The full portfolio is on AQ Electric’s projects page.
Performance You Can Prove
AQ Electric’s performance, testing, and O&M services across the MENA region.
🔧Operation & Maintenance⚡Testing & Commissioning📐Engineering & Consultation📊IV Curve Tracing🚁Drone Inspection🔍Third-Party Inspection✉Speak to an Engineer
Frequently Asked Questions
How do you calculate the solar performance ratio?
Divide the final yield by the reference yield. The final yield is the AC energy delivered (kWh) divided by the DC nameplate power (kWp). The reference yield is the plane-of-array irradiation (kWh/m²) divided by 1 kW/m². For example, 184 kWh/kWp divided by 230 h gives a PR of 0.80, or 80%.
What is a good performance ratio for a solar plant?
There is no universal value, because PR depends on climate, technology, design, and the calculation method. The right benchmark is the expected PR from the plant’s own energy yield assessment for the same period, compared on a temperature- or weather-corrected basis.
Why is my solar plant’s PR lower in summer?
Modules lose efficiency as they heat up, by roughly 0.3% per °C for modern modules, and the standard PR formula does not correct for temperature. NREL notes that raw PR can vary by up to about ±10% across the seasons for this reason, even when the plant is unchanged.
What is temperature-corrected performance ratio?
It is a PR calculation that adjusts the nameplate power for measured module temperature, removing the seasonal temperature effect. IEC 61724-1 defines a version corrected to 25 °C, and NREL’s weather-corrected method corrects to the plant’s typical annual operating temperature for contractual use.
How is PR calculated for bifacial modules?
Rear-side irradiance must be taken into account, otherwise PR is overstated — by about 7% in one NREL study. IEC 61724-1:2021 added bifacial monitoring, and a common approach applies a bifacial irradiance factor based on rear and front irradiance and the module’s bifaciality factor.
What is the difference between performance ratio and availability?
Availability measures how much of the time, or potential energy, the plant was able to produce. Performance ratio measures how efficiently it converted sunlight into energy overall, including downtime and all other losses. Contracts often use both.
Why does performance ratio need independent verification?
Because PR depends on definitions, sensors, data filtering, and exclusions, and an irradiance error moves PR one-for-one. When acceptance, bonuses, penalties, or asset value depend on PR, an independent recalculation and field investigation protect all parties.
Does AQ Electric provide performance ratio verification in MENA?
Yes. AQ Electric sets expected PR in PVsyst yield studies, supports and witnesses acceptance tests, and investigates PR shortfalls with drone thermography and IV curve tracing for solar plants across Jordan, Egypt, Saudi Arabia, and the wider MENA region.
Know What Your Plant Really Delivers
AQ Electric verifies solar performance from design to operation — expected PR in PVsyst, witnessed acceptance tests, independent PR recalculation, and field diagnostics that find the lost energy — with ISO-certified engineers and utility-scale experience across the MENA region.
PV projects supported
MENA countries covered
ISO certifications9001 · 14001 · 45001
Founded in Jordan
